Privacy Policy

Last updated: February 12, 2022

Introduction

Klokbox PLC is trading as Klokbox Digital, Klokbox, and is accessible from https://klokbox.com/. This Privacy Policy document relates to the type of information that is collected and recorded on our platform and how we use it.

This Privacy Policy applies to the websites, apps owned and operated (“Website”, “App”) by Klokbox PLC, doing business as Klokbox (“Klokbox”, “We”, “Us”, or “Our”).This Privacy Policy describes how Klokbox collects and uses personal data collected through our platform, website (including, but not limited to, https://klokbox.com/, and services located behind the logins of all Klokbox Applications. It also describes individual rights regarding the use of, access to, and how to update, correct, or remove personal information. The use of information collected through our services shall be limited to the purpose of providing the service for which Klokbox is engaged.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the service. By using the service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

By using Our Service, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Collecting and Using Your Personal Data

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using Our Service, We may ask You to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You for the purpose of creating legally binding documents. Personally, identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

Usage Data

Usage Data is collected automatically when using Klokbox’s Service.

Usage Data may include information such as Your Device's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit our Service or when You access the Service by or through a mobile device.

Information Collected while Using the Klokbox Application While using Our Application, in order to provide features of Our Application, We may collect, with your prior permission:

We use this information to provide features of Our Service, to improve and customize Our Service. The information may be uploaded to the Company's servers and/or a Service Provider's server or it may be simply stored on Your device.

You can enable or disable access to this information at any time, through Your Device settings.

When You choose to use Klokbox services, we strictly follow the Customer’s instructions in collecting and processing data. The User is considered as the data controller and Klokbox is considered as a data processor, in relation to the processing of Your personal data.

Who is Your Data Controller and Data Protection Officer.

Klokbox PLC is your Data Controller and is responsible for your Personal Data.

We have appointed a data protection officer (“DPO” ) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights surrounding your Personal Data please contact the DPO using the details set out below:

Full name: Kamil Mahajan

Email address: contact@klokbox.com

Postal address: Rockfield House, Boulia, Firies, V93C9E5, Ireland

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Processing Data on behalf of a Controller and Processors’ responsibility to you. In discharging our responsibilities as a Data Controller we have employees who will deal with your data on our behalf (known as “Processors”). Therefore, the responsibilities described below may be assigned to an individual or may be taken to apply to the organisation as a whole. The Data Controller and our Processors have the following responsibilities:

Use of Your Personal Data

Klokbox PLC may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

We may share Your personal information in the following situations:

Retention of Your Personal Data

The Company will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

We allow a 12-month data recovery period, from the date of release, the infringed account can be recovered for 365 days and repopulated using the Recovery code. Once data passes as time capsules, it becomes the property of the new user. We keep data for up to a year after the subscription elapses.

If a Keyholder tries to release a klokbox and the subscription has elapsed, and it's still within the 12 month retention period, then the Keyholder should have the ability to pay the arrears, thus allowing the data to be released.

Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of Your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by Your submission of such information represents Your agreement to that transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of Your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of Your data and other personal information.

Subscriptions

Some parts of the Service are available as an upgraded service and are billed ("Subscription(s)").

The cost of this monthly subscription is clearly displayed at the time of upgrade, currently $49/year (subject to change). You will be billed in accordance with this subscription in advance on a recurring and periodic basis ("Billing Cycle"). Billing cycles are currently set on a monthly basis.

At the end of each Billing Cycle, your Subscription will automatically renew under the exact same conditions unless you cancel it or we at Klokbox cancel it for breach of contract.

You may cancel your Subscription renewal at any time, either through your online account with the App Store (through its management page) or by contacting our customer support team.

No refund will be made for services already provided and cancellation will be effective immediately.

Access to your data will be available at all times following cancellation, however, data releases will become immediately disabled and thereby become ineffective upon canceling your subscription.

Log Data

Klokbox PLC follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this as part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, we may collect certain information automatically including (but not limited to) the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use and other statistics ("Log Data").

In addition, we may use third-party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor, and analyze this type of information in order to increase our service functionality. These third-party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.

We use "cookies" to collect information.

You yourself can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Communications and Data Protection Act

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send or by contacting us.

Compliance With The Law

We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Service.

Business Transaction

If Klokbox is involved in a merger, acquisition, or asset sale your Personal Information may be transferred.

We will provide notice before your Personal Information is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

International Transfer

Your information including Personal Information may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those from your jurisdiction. We currently host all data within the European Union.

If you are located outside Ireland and choose to provide information to us please note that we transfer the information, including Personal Information to Ireland and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Klokbox PLC.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks use technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Klokbox PLC, which are sent directly to users' browsers. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Klokbox PLC has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third-Party Privacy Policies

Klokbox PLC's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to.

Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business deletes any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Data Location and Transfer

Your information may be stored and processed in the US or other countries or jurisdictions outside the US where Klokbox plc PLC has facilities. We are currently storing data in the EU and so, by using Klokbox plc PLC, you are permitting and consenting to the transfer of information, including Personal Data, outside of the US.

Customer support system

Our customer support and email services are hosted primarily in the EU. Any information you choose to send us through email or our customer support system may pass through and be stored on a variety of intermediate services.

Third-Party Data Processors

Your data is held by third-party data processors, who provide us with hosting and other infrastructure services. In many cases (but we cannot promise that this will always be the case) even Service data held by these entities is encrypted with keys held only by us.

Data needed to process payments is collected by our payment processor, Stripe, Inc., which conforms to the U.S. - E.U. Privacy Shield Framework. For more information check out Stripe’s Privacy Policy:

https://stripe.com/privacy-shield-policy

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13 ("Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children aged under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children have provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from children under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under review and will place any updates on this webpage. This version is dated 5 February 2022. By using Klokbox PLC, you consent to the collection and use of data by us as set out in this Privacy Policy. Continued access or use of Klokbox PLC will constitute your express acceptance of any modifications to this Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us: